Makes the work of the Ministry of Infrastructure interesting
The population trusts the work of the Ministry. Because, the Ministry allocates funds to the municipalities and in turn, itexpresses its readiness to be an open structure.
Mayors, Sakrebulo chairmen and other representatives get used to democratic principles
The leadership of the municipality realizes that the money allocated under the “Village Support Program” is the money of the people and they should manage it themselves. Residents decide what they want to do.
Activates non-governmental organizations
NGO representatives are involved in the implementation of the “Village Support Program” project. They are involved in the monitoring process.
Active citizens are formed
Citizens learn how to get involved in democratic processes and learn about their rights. They are involved in the decision-making process.
Increases civic activism
People learn the principles of democracy. Participants see the tangible consequences of investing in their community, which pushes these people to participate more actively.